The top car brand in India in 2026 is Maruti Suzuki with 39.71% of FY2026 retail registrations (Global Brands Magazine). Mahindra, Tata, Hyundai and Toyota follow. All in all, top 10 car brands in India covered almost every passenger vehicle sold in a record 4.7 million-unit year. Here is how top 10 most popular automobile brands in India are ranked and why:
- Maruti Suzuki sells every 2 among 5 cars in India and that number outpaces the combined sales of the next 3 competitors.
- Mahindra is the second among top 10 car brands in India but the race is still live because Tata has outsold it in many months.
- Focus2Move reported that India, with its popular car brands, is now the world’s third-largest car market (5.1% share of global sales).
Top 10 Car Brands in India 2026: At a Glance
Top 10 car companies in India aren’t just one ranking. They are ranked on a number of factors – sales and safety ratings are two among them. Maruti Suzuki leads the chart while Renault acquires 10th place:
Top 10 Automobile Companies in India: Popular Car Brands
Here is the list of the top 10 car brands in India with their popular models:
| Rank | Brand | Best For |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | Almost every mainstream buyer |
| 2 | Mahindra | SUVs, and only SUVs |
| 3 | Tata | Crash safety and electric cars |
| 4 | Hyundai | Equipment levels and export-grade quality |
| 5 | Toyota | Hybrids, MPVs and long-term durability |
| 6 | Kia | Feature-led midsize SUVs |
| 7 | Skoda | European build and crash safety |
| 8 | MG | Electric cars and connected technology |
| 9 | Honda | Petrol refinement and resale |
| 10 | Renault | Seven seats on a small budget |
Note: Popular Model is flagship model per brand. It is not a best-selling model ranking.
Source: Global Brands Magazine. Ranked by FY2026 retail registrations (FADA retail data, April 2026). Click Here for the full report.
Analyzing Market Positioning of Top Car Brands in India: Where We Stand in Global Market
Top automobile companies in India saw 4.7 million retail registrations in FY2026. Top 6 car manufacturers in India commanded around 92% of the total market. As per Business Standard, passenger-vehicle retail registrations grew 13% in 2026 which was a record. Let’s see how the optimistic growth compares on the global map:
India Is the World’s Third-Largest Car Market
- Nikkei Asia data (NZ Autocar): India is passing Japan with 4.25 million vehicles sold in the year.
- India has held third place for the fourth straight year. Behind China and the US.
- Focus2Move’s 2025 ranking: India has 5.1% of global sales. We are just ahead of Japan at 4.9% and follow:
- China at 30.4%
- The US at 18.4%.
Moody’s projects the fastest car sales growth in Asia (3.5% CAGR). It will reach 5.1 million units by 2030.
India’s EV Share vs the World
- Globally, electric vehicles made 17% of vehicle sales in 2025
- China accounted for 70% of that market (Focus2Move)
- India sits far lower. EVs were 4.25% of passenger-vehicle retail sales in FY2026.
- The gap is wide. So is the speed of change.
Note: The global figure covers all light vehicles. India’s covers passenger vehicles only.
Expert Insight:
Ultraguard’s market experts track the industry. They point out that once Mahindra’s then-MD Pawan Goenka said that India would become the world’s third-largest car market by 2025. But yes, the people closest to the industry were skeptical that the market would grow at China’s pace. But India passed Japan to take third place in 2022. The catch? The automotive gurus got the growth right but underestimated the speed.
How We Ranked the Top Car Brands in India
Choosing the best car brand starts with one question: which car company are owners choosing? Our editorial team has curated top 10 car brands in India list based on:
- FY2026 retail registrations from Federation of Automobile Dealers Associations (FADA): counts cars that reached customers
- Wholesale dispatches from Society of Indian Automobile Manufacturers (SIAM): cars shipped to dealers
- Bharat NCAP gives safety scores
One note before we dive: Hyundai and Kia share a parent company. So do Skoda and Volkswagen in India. We rank each as its own brand, with separate models and dealers.
The list is reviewed by our National Sales Manager having around 29 years of industry experience.
Evaluate the Market Share of Top Car Brands in India
The most cited car brands in India:
| Rank | Brand | FY2026 Retail Registrations | Market Share | Momentum | Best Adult Safety Score Cited |
| 1 | Maruti Suzuki | 1,868,386 | 39.71% | Retail +11.63%, below the market’s +13.00% | Dzire: 5-star, 29.46/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 2 | Mahindra | 631,638 | 13.42% | Retail +22.2% | XEV 9e: 32/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 3 | Tata | 613,513 | 13.04% | EV sales +43% (92,120 units) | Harrier EV: 32/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 4 | Hyundai | 578,337 | 12.29% | Share down from 13.48%; wholesale -2.30% | Venue: 31.15/32 (Bharat NCAP); Creta untested |
| 5 | Toyota | Not reported separately | 7.13% | Wholesale +18.62% | Innova Hycross: 30.47/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 6 | Kia | 279,363 | 5.94% | Calendar 2025 sales +14% | Seltos: 31.70/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 7 | Skoda | 110,070 (with Volkswagen) | About 2.3% (with Volkswagen) | Kylaq drove 49,089 wholesale units | Kylaq: 30.88/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 8 | MG | 66,080 | 1.40% | Top-three EV seller in August 2026 | Windsor EV untested |
| 9 | Honda | 60,826 | 1.29% | Share down from 1.56% | Amaze: 28.33/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
| 10 | Renault | 39,060 | 0.83% | Took full ownership of its Chennai plant | Triber: 4-star (Global NCAP 2021, older protocol) |
By the Numbers: India’s Car Market in 2026
India’s top car brands sold a record year. Here are the figures behind the ranking.
| Stat | What it tells you |
| 4,705,056 | Passenger vehicles registered in FY2026 (FADA) |
| 4,643,439 | Units dispatched by manufacturers, up 7.9% (SIAM) |
| 39.71% | Maruti Suzuki’s retail share |
| 4.25% | Electric share of FY2026 retail sales. It reached 7.6% in August 2026. |
| 92,120 | Electric cars sold by Tata, up 43% year on year. |
| 18%, 40%, 5% | GST on small cars, larger cars and SUVs, and EVs since 22 September 2025 (Press Information Bureau) |
Top 5 car brands by FY2026 retail share
| Car Brand | Market Share |
| Maruti Suzuki | 39.7% |
| Mahindra | 13.4% |
| Tata | 13.0% |
| Hyundai | 12.3% |
| Toyota | 7.1% |
| All Others | 14.4% |
Which are the top 10 car brands in India: Brand-by-Brand Profiles
Top 10 automobile companies in India are discussed in detail here:
1. Maruti Suzuki: The Best Car Company in India by Volume
Maruti Suzuki sold 1,868,386 cars at retail in FY2026. Buyers choose it for low service costs, cost of ownership, strong resale and a network that reaches almost everywhere.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 39.71% |
| Popular model | Dzire (sub-4m sedan) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹6.31 lakh – ₹10.19 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol (MT/AMT), S-CNG |
| Warranty | 3 yr /100,000 km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 29.46/32 |
- 4,564 sales touchpoints across 2,304 cities.
- Widest factory CNG range.
- Watch-out: slower into electric cars
2. Mahindra: India’s Largest SUV Brand
Mahindra took 631,638 registrations and became the second in top car brands. With rising SUV sales, owners are preferring road presence and safety ratings.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 13.42% |
| Popular model | Scorpio-N (7-seat, body-on-frame SUV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹13.69 lakh- ₹25.49 lakh |
| Powertrains | Turbo-petrol, diesel, 4WD |
| Warranty | 3 yr /100,000 km |
| Safety | Scorpio-N: 5-star (Global NCAP 2022, older protocol). XEV 9e: 32/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
- India’s largest SUV maker
- XEV 9e scored a perfect 32/32 under Bharat NCAP.
- Watch out: nothing for buyers who want a small, cheap car.
3. Tata: Top EV Car Brand in India
Tata has retained third place in top 10 car brands in India and is also leading the country in electric cars. Safety is the reason buyers give, and the crash-test scores back it up. One model line has petrol, CNG or electric options and safety rankings make it suitable for Indian drivers.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 13.04% |
| Popular model | Punch (micro SUV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹5.75 lakh – ₹10.77 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol (MT/AMT), iCNG |
| Warranty | 3 yr /100,000 km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 30.58/32 |
- 92,120 EVs sold in FY2026 (Up 43%)
- Harrier EV got a perfect 32/32.
- Check for: finish and software have trailed Korean and Japanese rivals.
4. Hyundai: Why India’s Former No. 2 Slipped
Hyundai was the only top-four brand to shrink. Wholesale was down 2.30%. However, popularity is still there for interiors, equipment and export-grade build.
| Specification | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 12.29% (down from 13.48%) |
| Popular model | Creta (midsize SUV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹10.91 lakh – ₹19.87 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol, turbo-GDi, diesel |
| Warranty | 3 yr / unlimited km, extendable to 7 yr / 100,000 km |
| Safety | Creta untested. Venue: 31.15/32 (Bharat NCAP) |
- India’s largest passenger-vehicle exporter among domestic makers
- Completed India’s largest-ever IPO in October 2024.
- Watch out: the current Creta has no Bharat NCAP rating.
5. Toyota: The Durability Pick
Best for buyers who are looking for strong hybrid options among top automobile companies in India.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 7.13% |
| Popular model | Innova Hycross (7/8-seat MPV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹18.70 lakh- ₹32.95 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol CVT, strong hybrid e-CVT |
| Warranty | 3 yr / 100,000 km. Hybrid battery 8 yr / 160,000 km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 30.47/32 |
- Hybrid battery warranted for 8 years or 160,000 km.
- Strong hybrids cut city fuel use.
- Point to Remember: priced above rivals, and popular hybrid variants have carried waiting periods.
6. Kia: Most Features per Rupee
After selling its first car in 2019, it took seven years to reach sixth place. Tech-savvy owners are choosing Kia for its specifications in mid size SUV segment.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 5.94% |
| Popular model | Seltos (midsize SUV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹11.00 lakh – ₹21.57 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol, turbo-petrol, diesel |
| Warranty | 3 yr / unlimited km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 31.70/32 |
- Seltos has the highest Bharat NCAP score for a combustion car (March 2026).
- 892 touchpoints in 407 cities.
- Kia has SUVs and MPVs only. No hatchback, no sedan.
7. Skoda: The European Pick in India
The brand gets seventh place due to its one car – The sub-four-metre Kylaq made up 49,089 of its 75,555 units in 2026.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | About 2.3% (Skoda and Volkswagen combined) |
| Popular model | Kylaq (sub-4m compact SUV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹7.59 lakh- ₹12.99 lakh |
| Powertrains | 1.0 TSI turbo-petrol (MT/AT) |
| Warranty | 4 yr / 100,000 km, extendable to 6 yr / 150,000 km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 30.88/32 |
- The longest standard warranty of ten brands.
- Turbo-petrol engines give more low-down torque
- Watch-out: Parts and service costs are a complaint with European brands.
8. MG: Electric and Connected
MG is the newest mass-market entrant in top 10 best car brands in India. t’s a JSW–SAIC joint venture. The real strength of MG is in electric cars.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 1.40% |
| Popular model | Windsor EV (electric crossover) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹14.70 lakh- ₹19.00 lakh, or from ₹9.99 lakh + ₹3.99/km on battery rental |
| Powertrains | Electric: 38 kWh (332 km MIDC) or 52.9 kWh (449 km MIDC) |
| Warranty | 3 yr / unlimited km, Battery: lifetime, first owner |
| Safety | Windsor EV untested |
- Third-largest EV seller in August 2026
- About 313 showrooms
- Watch-out: resale has lagged established brands.
9. Honda: Petrol Refinement and Resale
To fit its volume, Honda has clinched its Indian footprint. The brand is still among top 10 selling car brands in India due to smooth petrol engines, low running costs and strong resale.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 1.29% (down from 1.56%) |
| Popular model | Amaze (sub-4m sedan) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | From ₹7.65 lakh |
| Powertrains | Petrol (MT/CVT) |
| Warranty | 3 yr /unlimited km |
| Safety | 5-star Bharat NCAP, 28.33/32 |
- Honda City has been on sale since 1998 with a full-hybrid version
- Third-generation Amaze has five stars for adults in November 2025
- Look for: petrol only, with 330 dealerships
10. Renault: Seven Seats on a Small Budget
Renault owns a niche among top 10 car companies in India by sales. Triber is a genuine 7-seater that stays in 4-meter category.
| Spec | Detail |
| FY2026 retail share | 0.83% |
| Popular model | Triber (7-seat MPV) |
| Price (ex-showroom) | ₹5.81 lakh- ₹8.05 lakh |
| Powertrains | 1.0L petrol (MT/AMT) |
| Warranty | 3 yr/ 100,000 km |
| Safety | 4-star (Global NCAP 2021, older protocol) |
- Owner of the Oragadam plant since 1 August 2025.
- Kwid and Kiger round out the range.
- Note: small network, and no diesel, CNG or electric option
According To Surveys, What Are The Most Cited Car Brands In India?
India has eight brands in the Automobiles 100, reports Brand Finance. Mahindra ranks on 25th globally. Its brand value is up 17% to USD 3.8 billion, with an AAA rating and an 86.5/100 strength. Maruti Suzuki secured the 34th position. All three hold an AAA rating. Maruti sells the most cars, yet Mahindra’s brand is worth more. Sales rank and brand rank don’t always match.
Best Car Brand in India for Your Needs
A Maruti Suzuki model might not work for a family. Or a MG car might not work for a budget buyer. India, being a diverse market, each owner has owners with different needs and budget flexibility. Here, we have suggested top cars in India according to your needs:
Best Car Brand for First-Time Buyers
Maruti Suzuki is best car brand for first-time buyers because it’s affordable, has good fuel efficiency, and low maintenance costs.
Best Car Brands Under ₹10 Lakh
Maruti, Tata Punch, Renault Triber, and Skoda Kylaq are best car brands under ₹10 Lakh. Check the exact pricing before shortlisting.
Best Car Brand for a Small Family
Best car brands for a small family are Maruti Ertiga, Renault Triber, Kia Carens. They are seven-seaters while some of them are still in the 4-meter category.
Safest Car Brands in India
Tata, Mahindra, Kia cars have secured the tag of safest cars in India with their higher safety ratings from Bharat NCAP.
Best Car Brand for Indian City Driving and Roads
Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai are ideal for Indian city driving. Their compact cars have easy manoeuvrability. You can also consider Mahindra.
Indian vs Foreign Car Brands
The choice depends on your budget, safety and maintenance:
| Factor | Indian Car Brands | Foreign Car Brands |
| Examples | Tata, Mahindra | Hyundai, Toyota |
| Pricing | Often competitive | Varies by brand and model |
| Strengths | Ruggedness, value for money | Refinement, technology, reliability |
| Maintenance | Generally affordable | Varies by brand and model |
| Best For | Budget-conscious buyers and rough-road use | Buyers prioritising comfort and refinement |
How to Choose a Car Brand in India: 5 Steps
You need to balance your lifestyle needs, budget, and long-term ownership experience to choose a car brand.
- Assess Your Use: Your daily commute distance – Match the body type (Hatchback, Sedan, SUV) and fuel source (Petrol, CNG, Diesel, EV)
- Budget: Calculate the final on-road price ( RTO, tax, and insurance). Looking at the ex-showroom price can be confusing.
- Shortlist Brands: Your filter should have manufacturers that have mechanical reliability and official safety ratings
- Check Service: The brand should have a well-reviewed authorized service center network in proximity.
- Test drive: Real experience is important. Drive your top choices. Now you can negotiate dealer quotes.
What Keeps a Car Worth More, Whatever the Badge
The badge sets the price on day one. The paint sets its resale value. Since used car market in India is also growing, car owners are increasingly protecting their investment from day one. Second-hand car owners also get car detailing services done with long-term paint protection. This gives their vehicle a full restoration. Both ways, your car’s paint is expensive and worth protecting. Many of our clients book their Ultraguard PPF before they get their car from the showroom. Be it a Dzire or Creta – they both age better. No matter which top car brands in India you choose, Ultraguard has everything to protect it.
Market Outlook for Car Brands in India
All car brands in India are growing faster than most. These shifts will shape the next year.
Tax
- September 2025 GST reset made small cars cheaper at 18%.
- Larger cars and SUVs pay: 40% with no cess. Earlier it was 28% plus a cess of up to 22%.
- EVs are at 5%.
Electrification
- EVs were 4.25% of FY2026 sales and reached 7.6% in August 2026. Tata is leading here.
- Toyota is betting on hybrids. Its EV plant is in the pipeline and will open in the first half of 2029.
Capacity
- Maruti’s Hansalpur plant has crossed one million units a year in July 2026.
- Hyundai added Talegaon.
- Tata is working towards a million units.
- MG is scaling Halol to 220,000 by 2028.
Conclusion
While comparing top car brands in India, we have found the following takeaways: Maruti Suzuki’s lead is safe. But the race for second is fiercer. Mahindra and Tata snatched second and third from Hyundai with SUVs and EVs. Choosing best car brand in India should be based on your needs.
- Maruti and Hyundai for network
- Tata and Mahindra for crash safety
- Kia and MG for features
- Toyota for longevity
And for paint protection – Ultraguard Paint Protection Film.
FAQs – Top 10 Car Brands in India
Compare Maruti Suzuki and Hyundai for Indian roads.
Maruti Suzuki is more focused on affordability, service, and the largest network while Hyundai offers superior build quality, high-tech cabins and refined performance. Fuel economy and running costs are lower in Maruti. Hyundai trades off a few kilometers for a smoother ride.
Tell me the reputations of Indian car brands like Tata and Mahindra.
Both are two of the top car brands in India in 2026, but they have different wins. Tata focuses on safety and value for money. It has become the largest EV car brand in India. Mahindra is positioning itself as SUV master. Its rugged SUVs, powerful performance, and off-road capability has made it popular.
Weigh the trade-offs between buying an Indian brand versus a foreign brand.
Indian car brands have larger networks for servicing. For example, Maruti’s penetration is the highest. Foreign brands can have limited reach for services. Skoda, for example, sometimes faces criticism due to the limited service providers. Which one to choose depends on your preferences.
Can you help me decide on a car brand balancing safety and affordability?
Punch, Nexon and Altroz mix safety and affordability in their variants. These car models sit under 10 lakh price bracket and have secured notable crash test ratings from Bharat NCAP. For final decision, weigh every model’s specifications. Also budget for actual prices rather than focusing alone on the ex-showroom price.
Suggest a car brand for a budget of ₹8 lakh in India.
Maruti Suzuki is a strong choice for an ₹8 lakh budget in India. It is affordable and has low maintenance costs. For options, you can explore Swift, Baleno and Punch. The prices of these models vary on your city and variant.
What are top 10 car names in India?
Tata Punch, Maruti Suzuki Wagon R, Maruti Suzuki Swift, Maruti Suzuki Fronx, Maruti Suzuki Ertiga, Tata Nexon, Maruti Suzuki Dzire, Hyundai Creta, Maruti Suzuki Baleno, Mahindra Scorpio.
What are top luxury car brands in India?
Top luxury car brands in India are Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Audi, Jaguar Land Rover, Volvo, Lexus, Porsche, Rolls-Royce, Bentley, and Lamborghini. The present market is led by Mercedes-Benz and BMW.
Which are top German car brands in India?
Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Audi, Volkswagen, Škoda, and Porsche are the top German car brands in India. Mercedes-Benz, BMW, Porsche and Audi tap the luxury market while Volkswagen and Škoda have some affordable options.


0 Comments